2005 6TH ANNUAL CSRA TREE, ORNAMENTAL & TURF SEMINAR

Featuring competitive climbing and training following ISA standards and guidelines

            At Julian Smith Casino, Augusta GA

 

Thursday 01/13/05

Inside Seminar

7:45 – 8:15                   Seminar registration

8:15 –  8:30                  Derek Vanover - Introduction

                                   

 

8:30 – 10:00                 Ted Stevens – Exotic Plant Material

                                    

 

                                    ISA certified arborist CEUs 1.5

10:00 – 10:15               Break

10:15 – 11:45               William Chaney – Benefits Of Tree Growth Retardants For Arborists.
                                   

11:45 – 12:15               Q & A – William Chaney and Ted Stevens

12:15 – 12:45               Lunch

12:45 – 1:45                 Clint Waltz – Turf grass fertility and advancements in slow release nitrogen sources and nitrogen’s affects on post emergent.

                                   

 1:45 - 2:45                  Vendors Hour – UGA Extension service will have a booth attended by Sid Mullis or Charles Phillips to answer any local or general horticultural questions.

               Sid Mullis
 

 2:45 – 4:00                  Rosemary Seymour – Preventing waste of chemicals and water with efficient irrigation.

4:00 – 4:30                   Q & A – Clint Waltz and Rosemary Seymour

3 GA Certified Pesticide Applicators CEUs in Category 24

4.5 ISA Certified Arborist CEUs available

 

Thursday night           7:00 – 9:00 pm – Speaker social and pig barbeque – all invited N/C

                                    (Pigs courtesy of Simkins Properties)
                                   

                                   
                                   
                                   

Jan 13, 2005

Outside

Part 1:              Competitive climbing and training following ISA standards and guidelines.  Participants will be timed and informally ranked. (You can download the rules and regulations at empiretree.com)

Outside Curriculum

Mark Chisholm, Brian Noyes, Scott Prophett

                                   
 

10:15 – 10:45               Review rules, regulations, throw line, secured foot lock, belayed speed climb and equipment requirements.

 10:45 – 11:15              Equipment inspection.

 11:15 – 12:15              Throwline event.

 12:15 – 12:45              Lunch

 12:45 – 2:00                Secured foot lock event.

 2:00 – 3:15                  Belayed speed climb event.

3:15 – 4:30                  Arial rescue event

4:30 – 5:00                  Q & A

Bring your own equipment

                                    2.5 ISA Certified Tree Workers CEUs available

                                   

                                   

                                   

 


 

Friday 01/14/05

Inside Curriculum

7:45 – 8:15                   Seminar registration

8:15 –  8:30                  Derek Vanover - Introduction

8:30 – 10:00                 Bruce Fraedrick  Best Management Practices For The Pruning Of Trees

                                    

10:00 – 10:15               Break

10:15 – 11:45               Kim Coder – Trees and Turf Living Together
                            

11:45 – 12:15               Q & A – Kim Coder and Ted Stevens

12:15 – 12:45               Lunch

12:45 – 1:45                 Jean Woodward – Sudden Oak Death and Possible Cultural And Chemical Approaches For Control In Areas Of  Introduction.

1:45 – 2:00                   Break

 2:00 – 3:00                  Will Hudson – recent developments on newly introduced pests on trees, turf and ornamentals and both cultural and chemical control methods.

3:00 – 4:00                   Venders Hour – UGA Extension service will have a booth attended by Sid Mullis or Charles Phillips to answer any local or general horticultural questions.    

4:00 – 4:30                   Kim Coder – Getting your mind right – New and innovative arboriculture.

                                   

3 GA Certified Pesticide Applicators CEUs in Category 24

4.5 ISA Certified Arborist CEUs available

 

 

Part II:

Outside Curriculum

Mark Chisholm, Brian Noyes & Scot Prophet

                                    

10:15 – 10:45               Review rules, regulations, work climb and aerial rescue event.

 10:45 – 11:15              Equipment inspection

11:15 – 12:15               Work climb event.

12:15 – 12:45               Lunch

12:45 – 2:45                 Masters Challenge.

2:45 – 3:15                   Reassemble at casino

3:15 – 3:45                   Q & A

3:45 – 5:00                   Awards ceremony

                                    2.5 ISA Certified Tree Workers CEUs available